List of Highest Mountain Peaks State-wise

We have seen in most of the exam one question is asking from Highest Mountain Peaks. So we have provided you State wise Highest Mountain Peaks Name for upcoming exams. This is the alphabetical list of the highest points of the Indian states and territories.

State

 
StatePeakRange/RegionHeight (m)Height (ft)
Andhra PradeshArma KondaEastern Ghats1,6805,512
Arunachal PradeshKangto (shared with Tibet)( Kangto lies on the Arunachal Pradesh-Tibet borde)Eastern Himalaya7,09023,261
AssamUnnamed peak near LaikeDima Hasao District1,9606,430
BiharSomeshwar FortWest Champaran District8802,887
ChhattisgarhBailadila Range(The highest named peak is Gaurlata (1225 m)Dantewada District1,2764,186
GoaSosogadWestern Ghats1,0223,353
GujaratGirnarJunagadh District1,1453,756
HaryanaKaroh PeakMorni Hills1,4994,918
Himachal PradeshReoPurgyil (shared withTibet)( ReoPurgyil lies on the Himachal Pradesh-Tibet border)Western Himalaya6,81622,363
Jammu and Kashmir(claimed)K2 (K2 lies in Pakistan Administered Kashmir, which is claimed by India as part of Jammu and Kashmir.)Karakoram8,61128,251
Jammu and Kashmir(administered)Saltoro Kangri (Saltoro Kangri lies along the AGPL in the Siachen area.)Karakoram7,74225,400
JharkhandParasnathParasnath Hills1,3664,482
KarnatakaMullayanagiriWestern Ghats1,9256,317
KeralaAnamudiWestern Ghats2,6958,842
Madhya PradeshDhupgarhSatpura1,3504,429
MaharashtraKalsubaiWestern Ghats1,6465,400
ManipurMount Iso (Tenipu)Senapati District2,9949,823
MeghalayaShillong PeakKhasi Hills1,9656,447
MizoramPhawngpuiSaiha District2,1657,103
NagalandMount Saramati (Shared withMyanmar) (MountSaramati lies on the Nagaland-Myanmar border.)Naga Hills3,84112,602
OdishaDeomaliEastern Ghats1,6725,486
PunjabUnnamed point on the NainaDevi rangeRupnagar District1,0003,281
RajasthanGuru ShikharAravali1,7225,650
SikkimKangchenjunga (Shared withNepal) (Kangchenjunga lies on the Sikkim-Nepal border)Eastern Himalaya8,59828,208
Tamil NaduDoddabettaNilgiri Hills2,6368,648
TelanganaLaxmidevipalliDeccan Plateau6702,198
TripuraBetalongchhipJampui Hills1,0973,600
Uttar PradeshAmsot PeakShivalik Hills9573,140
UttarakhandNanda DeviGarhwal Himalaya7,81625,646
West BengalSandakphu (Shared with Nepal) (Sandakphu lies on the West Bengal-Nepal border)Eastern Himalaya3,63611,929
 
 

Union Territories

StatePeakRange/RegionHeight (m)Height (ft)
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsSaddle PeakNorth Andaman Island7322,402
ChandigarhUnnamed pointCapital Area3831,257
Dadra and Nagar HaveliUnnamed pointAmboli278912
Daman and DiuUnnamed pointDiu3098
DelhiUnnamed pointTughlaqabad3191,047
LakshadweepUnnamed pointAgatti Island1549
PuducherryLes Montagnes RougesRed Hills3098