Current Affairs Quiz September 9 2017

Directions for the quiz:
1. This quiz, that is the Current Affairs Quiz September 9 2017, is meant to be a check for your learning and is meant to serve as a tool for assessment.
2. Current Affairs Quiz September 9 2017 is designed to check your Current Affairs General Knowledge and provide you with an assessment of the same.
3. Each question in Current Affairs Quiz September 9 2017 followed by 4 options. Select the most appropriate option for the question.
4. Before you take this quiz, we would recommend to you to go through the article, Daily Current Affairs Today 9 September 2017.

Question 1: Jayanti Natarajan is a former________
A. Sports Minister
B. Railway Minister
C. Environment Minister
D. Finance Minister

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

Jayanti Natarajan is former Environment Minister.

Question 2: Who is the Road Transport Minister of India?
A. Arun Jaitley
B. Naveen Patnaik
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer and Explanation

Answer: D

Nitin Gadkari is the Road Transport Minister.

Question 3: Nungthang Tampak is a village in__________
A. Meghalaya
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

Nungthang Tampak is a village in Manipur that achieved 100% computer literacy.

Question 4: Which country will set up a Mars simulation base ?
A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. UK

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

China will set up a 95,000 sq-km Mars simulation base.

Question 5: Who is the CEO of Las Vegas Sands?
A. Antonia Guterres
B. Sheldon Adelson
C. Moon-Jae-in
D. Jim-Yan-in

Answer and Explanation

Answer: B

Sheldon Adelson is the CEO of casino firm Las Vegas Sands.

Question 6: Who is the CEO of UIDAI?
A. Nitin Kumar
B. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer and Explanation

Answer: B

Ajay Bhushan Pandey is the CEO of UIDAI.

Question 7: Raguram Rajan is a former ___ Governor
A. Andhra Bank
B. RBI
C. Axis Bank
D. SBI

Answer and Explanation

Answer: B

He is a former Reserve Bank of India(RBI) Governor.

Question 8: Kevin Anderson will face ___in US Open 2017
A. Andy Murray
B. Roger Federer
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Leander Paes

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

Kevin Anderson will face Rafael Nadal in finals of US Open 2017.

Question 9: Who is GSTN’s first chairman ?
A. Nitin Kumar
B. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer and Explanation

Answer: A

Nitin Kumar is GSTN’s first chairman.

Question 10: Who among the following got promotion in Railways?
A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. Mithali Raj
C. Mary Kom
D. PT Usha

Answer and Explanation

Answer: A

Cricketer Harmanpreet Kaur got a promotion in Western Railways.

Daily Current Affairs: 9 September

general-knowledge-tests

General Knowledge Tests for September-2017
Happy Learning!
Sept-1Sept-2Sept-3Sept-4
Sept-5Sept-6Sept-7Sept-8
Sept-9Sept-10Sept-11Sept-12
Sept-13Sept-14Sept-15Sept-16
Sept-17Sept-18Sept-19Sept-20
Sept-21Sept-22Sept-23Sept-24
Sept-25Sept-26Sept-27Sept-28
Sept-29Sept-30

Daily-Current-Affairs-9-september-2017-Current-Affairs-Quiz-september-9-2017-Current-Affairs-Infographic